If there was no motive to conceal, the facts do not support either a finding or conclusion that "intentional self-contradiction is being used as a means of obtaining an unfair advantage in a forum provided for suitors seeking justice. Federal and state laws prohibit lenders from using predatory tactics. In a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you can pay off the late payments over the length of the repayment plan, as long as you continue to meet your current mortgage payments as well. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. Cal.